Skip to main content

National Service Award


The National Service Award was established in 1999 to recognize lodges in each region that have performed outstanding service, both in a qualitative and a quantitative sense, to their council. The National Service Award Petition is submitted along with the lodge recharter application. To be considered for the National Service Award, a lodge must have achieved at least the Bronze level of Journey to Excellence as a lodge in the year in which the National Service Award Petition is submitted. Two lodges per region will be granted the National Service Award each year.

The National Service Award petition requires lodges to submit information on current lodge membership (the size of a lodge is a factor when considering the magnitude of the service it has provided), a detailed description of the largest and most meaningful service project the lodge has completed for its council, and a record of all service performed by the lodge for the council since the last recharter process. Service for this award is defined as any project that has directly benefited the Scouting program in the council.

The award was developed by past National Vice Chief Ryan Miske. The National Service Award is always presented the year following the service being recognized. The year used below is the year for which the lodge is being recognized for outstanding service and not the year the National Service Award was presented. For example, the lodges listed in the 2008 group were recognized at the beginning of 2009.

View the award petition form here.

Past Award Recipients

Year Region Lodge Council City
1999 Central Chemokemon Lodge Sinnissippi Council Janesville, WI
1999 Central Manitous Lodge Great Sauk Trail Council Ann Arbor, MI
1999 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
1999 Northeast Paugassett Lodge Housatonic Council Derby, CT
1999 Southern Timuquan Lodge West Central Florida Council Seminole, FL
1999 Southern Tipisa Lodge Central Florida Council Apopka, FL
1999 Western Wauna La-Mon'Tay Lodge Cascade Pacific Council Portland, OR
1999 Western Wipala Wiki Lodge Grand Canyon Council Phoenix, AZ
2000 Central Awase Lodge Bay Lakes Council Menasha, WI
2000 Central Nischa Chuppecat Lodge Hoosier Trails Council Bloomington, IN
2000 Northeast Gyantwachia Lodge Chief Cornplanter Council Warren, PA
2000 Northeast Passaconaway Lodge Daniel Webster Council Manchester, NH
2000 Southern Akela Wahinapay Lodge Caddo Area Council Texarkana, TX
2000 Southern Tipisa Lodge Central Florida Council Orlando, FL
2000 Western Malibu Lodge Western Los Angeles Council Van Nuys, CA
2000 Western Wipala Wiki Lodge Grand Canyon Council Phoenix, AZ
2001 Central Nacha Tindey Lodge Gerald R. Ford Council Grand Rapids, MI
2001 Central Nischa Chuppecat Lodge Hoosier Trails Council Bloomington, IN
2001 Northeast Ho-De-No-Sau-Nee Lodge Greater Niagara Frontier Council Buffalo, NY
2001 Northeast Nachamawat Lodge Penn's Woods Council Johnstown, PA
2001 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2001 Southern Tsoiotsi Tsogalii Lodge Old North State Council Greensboro, NC
2001 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redlands, CA
2001 Western Wipala Wiki Lodge Grand Canyon Council Phoenix, AZ
2002 Central Awase Lodge Bay Lakes Council Appleton, WI
2002 Central Sac-N-Fox Lodge Winnebago Council Waterloo, IA
2002 Northeast Loon Lodge Adirondack Council Plattsburg, NY
2002 Northeast Lowwapaneu Lodge Northeastern Pennsylania Council Avoca, PA
2002 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2002 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2002 Western Tukarica Lodge Ore-Ida Council Boise, ID
2002 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Costa Mesa, CA
2003 Central Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge Hawkeye Area Council Cedar Rapids, IA
2003 Central Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens Lodge Chief Okemos Council Lansing, MI
2003 Northeast Langundowi Lodge French Creek Council Erie, PA
2003 Northeast Na Tsi Hi Lodge Monmouth Council Oakhurst, NJ
2003 Southern Coosa Lodge Great Alabama Council Birmingham, AL
2003 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2003 Western Tataliya Lodge Grand Columbia Council Yakima, WA
2003 Western Wipala Wiki Lodge Grand Canyon Council Phoenix, AZ
2004 Central Chippewa Lodge Clinton Valley Council Waterford, MI
2004 Central Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge Hawkeye Area Council Cedar Rapids, IA
2004 Northeast Loon Lodge Adirondack Council Plasttsburgh, NY
2004 Northeast Paugassett Lodge Housatonic Council Derby, CT
2004 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2004 Southern Santee Lodge Pee Dee Area Council Florence, SC
2004 Western Maluhia Lodge Maui County Council Wailuku Maui, HI
2004 Western Tataliya Lodge Grand Columbia Council Yakima, WA
2005 Central Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens Lodge Chief Okemos Council Lansing, MI
2005 Central Manitous Lodge Great Sauk Trail Council Ann Arbor, MI
2005 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
2005 Northeast Unami Lodge Cradle of Liberty Council Philadelphia, PA
2005 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2005 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2005 Western Maluhia Lodge Maui County Council Wailuku Maui, HI
2005 Western Tiwahe Lodge San Diego - Imperial Council San Diego, CA
2006 Central Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge Hawkeye Area Council Cedar Rapids, IA
2006 Central Michigamea Lodge Calumet Council Munster, IN
2006 Northeast Ah'Tic Lodge Bucktail Council DuBois, PA
2006 Northeast Pamola Lodge Katahdin Area Council Bangor, ME
2006 Southern Echockotee Lodge North Florida Council Jacksonville, FL
2006 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2006 Western Orca Lodge Redwood Empire Council Santa Rosa, CA
2006 Western Talako Lodge Marin Council San Rafael, CA
2007 Central Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge Hawkeye Area Council Cedar Rapids, IA
2007 Central Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge Dan Beard Council Cincinnati, OH
2007 Northeast Gyantwachia Lodge Chief Cornplanter Council Warren, PA
2007 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
2007 Southern Echockotee Lodge North Florida Council Jacksonville, FL
2007 Southern Nawakwa Lodge Heart of Virginia Council Richmond, VA
2007 Western Shunkah Mahneetu Lodge Grand Teton Council Idaho Falls, ID
2007 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2008 Central Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge Hawkeye Area Council Cedar Rapids, IA
2008 Central Gabe-Shi-Win-Gi-Ji-Kens Lodge Chief Okemos Council Lansing, MI
2008 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
2008 Northeast Octoraro Lodge Chester County Council West Chester, PA
2008 Southern Echockotee Lodge North Florida Council Jacksonville, FL
2008 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2008 Western Orca Lodge Redwood Empire Council Santa Rosa, CA
2008 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2009 Central Illinek Lodge Abraham Lincoln Council Springfield, IL
2009 Central Nischa Chuppecat Lodge Hoosier Trails Council Bloomington, IN
2009 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
2009 Northeast Otahnagon Lodge Baden-Powell Council Binghamton, NY
2009 Southern Nawakwa Lodge Heart of Virginia Council Richmond, VA
2009 Southern Yustaga Lodge Gulf Coast Council Pensacola, FL
2009 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redland, CA
2009 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2010 Central Mischigonong Lodge Lake Huron Area Council Auburn, MI
2010 Central Portage Lodge Heart of Ohio Council Ashland, OH
2010 Northeast Nanepashemet Lodge Yankee Clipper Council Haverhill, MA
2010 Northeast Octoraro Lodge Chester County Council West Chester, PA
2010 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2010 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2010 Western Ta Tanka Lodge San Gabriel Valley Council Pasadena, CA
2010 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2011 Central Illinek Lodge Abraham Lincoln Council Springfield, IL
2011 Central Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge Dan Beard Council Cincinnati, OH
2011 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
2011 Northeast Witauchsoman Lodge Minsi Trails Council Lehigh Valley, PA
2011 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2011 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2011 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redland, CA
2011 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2012 Central Illinek Lodge Abraham Lincoln Council Springfield, IL
2012 Central Ku-Ni-Eh Lodge Dan Beard Council Cincinnati, OH
2012 Northeast Madockawanda Lodge Pine Tree Council Portland, ME
2012 Northeast Witauchsoman Lodge Minsi Trails Council Lehigh Valley, PA
2012 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2012 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2012 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redland, CA
2012 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2013 Central Michigamea Lodge Calumet Council Munster, IN
2013 Central Portage Lodge Heart of Ohio Council Ashland, OH
2013 Northeast Octoraro Lodge Chester County Council West Chester, PA
2013 Northeast Witauchsoman Lodge Minsi Trails Council Lehigh Valley, PA
2013 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2013 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2013 Western Papago Lodge Catalina Council Tucson, AZ
2013 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2014 Central Cho-Gun-Mun-A-Nock Lodge Hawkeye Area Council Cedar Rapids, IA
2014 Central Michigamea Lodge Calumet Council Munster, IN
2014 Northeast Lowanne Nimat Lodge Longhouse Council Syracuse, NY
2014 Northeast Octoraro Lodge Chester County Council West Chester, PA
2014 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2014 Southern Netopalis Sipo Schinipach Lodge Longhorn Council Fort Worth, TX
2014 Western Papago Lodge Catalina Council Tucson, AZ
2014 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2015 Central Agaming Maangogwan Lodge Water and Woods Council Flint, MI
2015 Central Michigamea Lodge Calumet Council Munster, IN
2015 Northeast Lowanne Nimat Lodge Longhouse Council Syracuse, NY
2015 Northeast Octoraro Lodge Chester County Council West Chester, PA
2015 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2015 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2015 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redlands, CA
2015 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2016 Central Agaming Maangogwan Lodge Water and Woods Council Flint, MI
2016 Central Nischa Chuppecat Lodge Hoosier Trails Council Bloomington, IN
2016 Northeast Lowanne Nimat Lodge Longhouse Council Syracuse, NY
2016 Northeast Witauchsoman Lodge Minsi Trails Council Lehigh Valley, PA
2016 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2016 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2016 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redlands, CA
2016 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA
2017 Central Black Hawk Lodge Mississippi Valley Council Quincy, IL
2017 Central Illinek Lodge Abraham Lincoln Council Springfield, IL
2017 Northeast Tulpe Lodge Narragansett Council East Providence, RI
2017 Northeast Witauchsoman Lodge Minsi Trails Council Allentown, PA
2017 Southern Mikanakawa Lodge Circle Ten Council Dallas, TX
2017 Southern O-Shot-Caw Lodge South Florida Council Miami Lakes, FL
2017 Western Cahuilla Lodge California Inland Empire Council Redlands, CA
2017 Western Wiatava Lodge Orange County Council Santa Ana, CA